TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE

Greenlyht cares about the privacy of your personal and business information and will do everything it can to ensure that you, and your privacy, is protected.

This privacy collection notice is provided to you by Greenlyht Pty Ltd (Trading as Greenlyht) in Australia under company registration number ACN 633 962 302. Greenlyht provides background checking, employment screening services and workforce risk management technology and services for businesses, and document, identification, licence, qualification and employment history digitization, storage and verification for individuals.

This notice sets out how Greenlyht collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information and adheres to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Collection of information

Greenlyht collects personal information from you in the course of our business and will only collect information that is required to conduct business on behalf of our customers and clients. The type of personal information Greenlyht collects includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal details, such as your name, date of birth, nationality and family details;

  • contact details, such as your email address, business address, residential address, postal address, telephone number

  • qualification information, such as your qualifications, credentials, certificates, certifications, training records or achievements, inspection or examination records, attendance records, assessments, licences, permits, approvals, consents or certificates of compliance issued by an educational institution or a regulatory body;

  • Employment information, such as employer information, positions held, contact details, HR contact, Management details, dates of employment, the reason for leaving employment;

  • financial information, such as your bank or credit card details for purchase of services via our platform with your consent, through a secure payment portal; 

  • Credit history and financial health information such as credit history, bankruptcy, regulatory registers, disqualified registers;

  • Public records, sanctions and publicly available media information;

  • sensitive information, such as your criminal history relating to a criminal history record;

  • information about your computer, network and browser, including your IP address for security purposes.

 

If you do not provide Greenlyht with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with complete access to our goods and services, or our business customers with services related, but not limited to, employment and other services provided.

When all information is not provided, and Greenlyht has been engaged by a customer to provide services, and an individual has given consent to share personal information, we will report the results to the requester of that information, which may in turn adversely impact your arrangements or prospects with the requester.

 

Why we collect your information

Greenlyht collects your personal information to enable you to receive services from and access to Greenlyht, and to contact you to discuss the products and services of Greenlyht. Greenlyht will also use this information to:

  1. conduct or collate background checks and employment screening requested by your employer, or a potential employer, where that entity has or is obliged to obtain your consent to the collection of that personal information and those checks (whether as a term of your employment arrangements or otherwise); or

  2. conduct background checks requested by you, as part of a Greenlyht individual membership, which you can share with employers, potential employers and other businesses that require background checks

 

For purposes of this document, “employer” also includes any entity retaining or seeking to retain your services under contract or another similar service arrangement.

Greenlyht will only source this information with your expressed consent and knowledge and will never share information about you without your expressed consent.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

Greenlyht will request personal information directly from the individual user of the platform, however, we may be provided with partial information of an Individual user by an employer or prospective employer, to commence a background check and/or employment screen. We will also collect information, through our services, from third party providers:

  • whom we direct search requests or corrections; or

  • whom you direct to make information available to us.

Greenlyht empowers the individual to control the access to their information, and an employer or business the right to request. Information can only be shared between parties if a request, and subsequent access event has occurred and is consented. If either of these events do not occur, the exchange will not happen.

Greenlyht will use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide goods and services to you

  • know that you are whom you claim you are;

  • verify the currency or accuracy of your qualifications, employment, credentials or other similar information provided by you;

  • communicate with you about your relationship with Greenlyht, Greenlyht goods and services, marketing and promotional information, competitions, surveys and questionnaires;  investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if users of the platform are located in the European Union when they provide personal information or data to us, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to that data.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to other customers that you are affiliated with to provide them access to your personal information as described above. This will include use of your qualifications, credentials or other similar information provided by you and will only be provided where you have explicitly granted access to use of the information via an engagement through the Greenlyht platform.

When information is used to request a search via our partners through ACIC or certain other data suppliers, we are required to obtain such evidence as is reasonable in the circumstances to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. If you do not provide sufficient information or we are otherwise not satisfied as to your identity, we may refuse to supply you or your employer (as relevant) with one or more of the information services.

Greenlyht will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) originally explained when the information was collected.

Greenlyht may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

How we use your personal information

In providing our information services, you accept that:

  • the primary purpose for collecting your personal information (and, particularly, any sensitive information) is to generate and manage the provision of reports regarding you and any related services for the benefit of either you or your employer, and that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of those functions or activities;

  • an account will be created for you using your personal information when you access the information services, with relevant information also disclosed to a related company for invoicing purposes;

  • we may use and disclose your personal information to bodies or persons involved in data sourcing for, or compilation of, search results relevant to the information services requested of us;

  • we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where your background or the specific search requested relates to a foreign activity or presence (in which case, the recipients are likely to be in those relevant jurisdictions);

 

Greenlyht Privacy Policy 

Greenlyht has a privacy policy that is publicly available on our website http://www.Greenlyht.com/privacy.html.  The Greenlyht privacy policy sets out details of how Greenlyht will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information from you.

The Greenlyht privacy policy also sets out details of how you can access and seek correction of your personal information held by Greenlyht.

In addition, the Greenlyht privacy policy sets out how you can provide feedback and complaints to us about:

  • our handling of your personal information;

  • a breach of the Privacy Act or a registered code under the Privacy Act that binds Greenlyht; and 

  • how Greenlyht will respond to and deal with a privacy complaint.

 

How to contact us

All correspondence with regards to privacy matters should be addressed to: 

Email address: privacy@Greenlyht.com

LINKS
ABOUT

info@greenlyht.com

support@greenlyht.com

Tel: +61 434 190 314

36-38 Gipps Street Collingwood, VIC 3066

Australia

SOCIAL
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

© Copyright 2019 Greenlyht Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved. ACN 633 962 302